Skip to Content

Sunday, January 20th, 2019

Paramount Spinning Mills Limited’s financial results for the Half Year ended 31 December 2011

Be First!

Karachi: We have to in inform you that the board of directors or the company in its meeting held on 29 February 2012 had approved the half yearly Accounts for the period ended 31 December 2011.

The Financial results are as follows.

 

Quarter Ended

Period Ended

 

October to December

July to December

 

(Rupees)

(Rupees)

 

2011

2010

2011

2010

     
Sales – Net981,969,0061,334,754,0671,912,099,3062,412,755,306
Cost of Sales827,847,0791,062,548,9611,634,132,9251,961,966,004
Gross Profit154,121,927272,205,106277,966,381450,789,302
Operating Expenses40,190,13151,425,89397,294,753108,163,419
Operating Profit113,931,796220,779,21380,671,628342,625,883
Financial and Other Charges71,309,53878,254,869137,701,826142,506,152
Other Income137,4091,620,933202,6322,461,330
Share of (Loss)/ Profit from Associates(6,018,750)9,336,168(5,541,653)13,956,747
Profit/ (Loss) before tax36,740,917153,481,44537,630,781216,537,808
Provision for taxation – Net23,727,57031,356,73912,542,08240,429,788
Net Profit/ (Loss) for the period after    
Taxation13,013,347122,124,70625,088,699176,108,020
Earnings per share0.757.041.4510.15

We will be sending you 300 copies of the printed accounts of the Company for distribution amongst the members of your esteemed Exchange in due course of time.

For more information, Contact:

Paramount Spinning Mills Limited

2nd Floor Finlay House,

I.I. Chundrigar Road,

Karachi, (Pakistan)

Phones: (92-21) 32419943,

Fax: (92-21) 32411559

E-mail: khi@gulistangroup.com.pk

Previous
Next

Leave a Reply